Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is issued in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter referred to as the “Law”) and shows the commitment assumed by Grupo Lamosa, S.A.B. of C.V. (hereinafter referred to as “Grupo Lamosa”) and its subsidiaries and affiliates for the protection of personal data provided to them by (A) suppliers and customers, (B) those natural persons who (i) apply for employment with any of the subsidiaries or affiliates of Grupo Lamosa by filling out a job application, regardless of whether it is a format or not authorized by the corresponding subsidiary or affiliate, and the delivery of additional documents that have been requested or provided in connection with said procedure of selection; and (ii) they have been contracted to occupy a position or position in any of the subsidiaries or affiliates of Grupo Lamosa. This Privacy Notice establishes the terms and conditions under which they will be collected, used, stored, disclosed and, in their In this case, they will transfer (hereinafter referred to as the “Treatment”) the personal data found in the database controlled by the Responsible Party (as defined below) and used by the subsidiaries and affiliates of Grupo Lamosa.

It is your knowledge that despite your personal data are delivered or directed to Grupo Lamosa and its subsidiaries and affiliates, Administrative Services Lamosa, S.A. of C.V. (hereinafter referred to as the “Responsible”), a subsidiary of Grupo Lamosa, with offices located at Av. Pedro Ramírez Vázquez 200-1, Colonia Valle Oriente, 66269 San Pedro Garza García, Nuevo Leon will serve as the only responsible in terms of the law.

Purpose of the Processing of Personal Data

The processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice will have all or some of the following purposes, depending on each case:

A. Customers and Suppliers. (i) the evaluation of a possible commercial relationship between the owner and any of the subsidiaries or affiliates of Grupo Lamosa so that, if it is formalized or formalized, the personal data will be stored and used to comply with the purposes and commitments assumed by the respective subsidiary or affiliate of Grupo Lamosa including, but not limited to, disclosing or transferring personal data to third parties not related to Grupo Lamosa that require knowledge of personal data to enable compliance with the aforementioned purposes and commitments; (ii) the commercialization of the products and / or the rendering of services by the respective subsidiary or affiliate of Grupo Lamosa; (iii) the development and implementation of programs to improve services or products; and / or (iv) the development and implementation of commercial or marketing strategies related to the products and / or services offered by any of the subsidiaries and affiliates of Grupo Lamosa.
B. Employees and Potential or Contracted Workers. (i) the consideration, evaluation and selection of candidates to occupy a position or position in any of the subsidiaries and affiliates of Grupo Lamosa; (ii) the creation, storage and consultation of a base of potential candidates to occupy in the future a position or position in any of the subsidiaries and affiliates of Grupo Lamosa; and / or (iii) in case the owner of the personal data has been selected and hired to occupy a position or position in any of the subsidiaries or affiliates of Grupo Lamosa, to comply with the labor obligations resulting from the employment relationship and even to be considered for a different position or position in the same or another subsidiary or affiliate of Grupo Lamosa.

The fulfillment of any of the purposes stated above will include, without being limited to, disclosing or transferring personal data to third parties not related to Grupo Lamosa that require knowledge of personal data to enable compliance with the aforementioned purposes and commitments.

Security Measures for Protection of Personal Data

The Responsible aware of the importance of protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal data maintains strict levels of security that restrict the processing of personal data exclusively for the purposes for which they were collected, as well as to protect them from loss, alteration and destruction not authorized. Even when the Responsible is in a continuous effort to implement and apply measures that allow the efficient protection of personal data, these measures include, among others, the safeguarding with security systems of physical and electronic files, access control or access to databases that contain personal data to restrict the consultation, modification, alteration, or disclosure of them in an unauthorized manner or according to the purpose of this Privacy Notice.

Processing of Personal Data

The processing of personal data will be limited exclusively to those employees of subsidiaries and affiliates of Grupo Lamosa who, by virtue of the functions performed within the organization, require access to personal data to comply with the purpose set out in this Notice of Privacy. The processing of your personal data will be in accordance with this Privacy Notice, the Responsible does not intend to market in any way the personal data with third parties; However, in those cases established by law, the processing or transfer of your personal data may be done without the owner’s consent.

Transfer of Personal Data

In certain cases, and with the purpose of complying with the purpose established in this Privacy Notice for the Processing of personal data, the Responsible will transfer the personal data to third parties that provide some type of service to any of the Group subsidiaries and affiliates. Lamosa These third parties are aware of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice and, therefore, are subject to it in accordance with the provisions of Article 36 of the Law.

Rights of the Personal Data Holder

The holder of the personal data, either directly or through a legal representative, will have the right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the processing of their personal data, in accordance with the terms and subject to the exceptions established in the Law and any other applicable legal provision. In case you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, the holder may do so by sending the form of Request for Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition of Data and Revocation of Consent found on our page to the address of the Responsible indicated in proem of this Privacy Notice indicating or enclosing, as appropriate, the information or documentation indicated in the request.

Modifications of the Privacy Notice

The Responsible Party reserves the right to periodically review and modify the terms and conditions established in this Privacy Notice with the purpose of adapting it to its activities, reflecting those changes in the internal practices of the Responsible or of the other subsidiaries and affiliates of Grupo Lamosa , as well as to adapt it to legal reforms that come into force in the future. As a result of the foregoing, the Privacy Notice will be available to the owner of personal data on our website or by request of the owner sent to the Responsible by email: privacidad@lamosa.com

Consent of the Personal Data Owner

It will be understood that the decision of the owner to deliver personal data is in itself an unequivocal sign of the consent granted by the owner for the Treatment and, where appropriate, transfer to third parties of their personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Notice of Privacy Privacy.

It is worth mentioning that, among other cases, the consent of the owner of the personal data will not be required for (i) the processing of personal data when its purpose is to comply with obligations derived from a legal relationship between the owner and the Responsible, in accordance with the provisions of section IV of Article 10 of the Law; and (ii) the transfer of personal data to controlling, subsidiary or affiliated companies under the common control of the Responsible Party, or to a parent company or any company of the same group of the Responsible Party that operates under the same internal processes and policies, in accordance with the provisions in section III of Article 37 of the Law.

Revocation of the Holder's Consent

The holder of personal data may revoke at any time your consent for the processing of your personal data by sending the format of Request for Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition of Data and Revocation of Consent found on our page to the address of the Responsible that is indicated in proemio of this Notice of Privacy indicating or enclosing, as it corresponds, the information or documentation that indicates in this request, without that said revocation can have retroactive effects.